PRIVACY & SAFETY

Last Updated 1st November 2020

At Little Mindsets, we take our customers’ privacy and security seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy and security and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

The purpose of the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to the Little Mindsets website, social media and other services (collectively the Site).

In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using the Website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you should not use the Site.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information that we collect about you includes your name, postal and street address, email address, telephone number and information relating to the complaints you've made to us and various personal preferences. We also collect your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information, when you purchase a product from us.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

PAYMENT AND CARD AUTHORISATION

Payment may be made securely online by Visa, Master Card, American Express and Direct Debit Card transactions. Since Little Mindsets accepts payments with Stripe, we are compliant with the revised Payment Services for merchants selling in the Australian Economic region. 

The credit card account that is being used must belong to you. All credit card/account holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery of your order.

In the event that your card authorisation and validation is declined, we reserve the right to cancel your order.

By submitting an order to Little Mindsets via our website you represent and warrant that the payment details submitted in relation to your order are valid and correct and that when your order is accepted and processed by us, payment will be made in full.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information. For example, we use WIX.com to power our online store--you can read more about how WIX uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us at littlemindsets@gmail.com.

WHOLESALE INQUIRIES

If you are a retailer who is interested in purchasing our books, please contact us on littlemindsets@gmail.com.

 
PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit and Debit Cards